Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Make A Change Canada

Make A Change Canada, established in 2004, is a federally incorporated nonprofit organization with charitable status helping Canadians from coast to coast realize their full potential.  Through our quality online programs we help others find the hope they need to proceed with their dreams and find a new career direction leading to a better quality of life and greater self-sufficiency.

Commitment to Privacy

Make A Change Canada is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, volunteers, members, customers, donors, and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with, this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this objective.

Personal information will be handled by our organization in accordance with the privacy policy and provincial legislation and any applicable laws, regulations, codes, and so on.

What is Personal Information?

British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) defines personal information as any information about a specific, identifiable individual, such as name, address, or phone number. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses, and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

We consider donor and volunteer information always to be personal information, and do not disclose information about donors or volunteers without consent.

Consent

Your permission can be expressed orally, in writing or may be implied, and you may give it to us orally, electronically, or in writing.  The organization discloses personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

We collect, use, disclose, and retain personal information only for certain purposes that we identify to you.

Make A Change Canada will not make unwarranted or indiscreet inquiries into a donor or prospect’s gift history or personal life. The collection of personal information is limited to that which is relevant and necessary to our programs and services and fundraising efforts.

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy

Make A Change Canada is committed to maintaining accurate, complete, and up-to-date personal information as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

We rely on our donors to provide us with accurate personal information.  Make A Change Canada will correct or amend any personal information that is shown to be inaccurate or incomplete.

We safeguard your personal information.

Personal information gathered by Make A Change Canada will be kept in confidence. Make A Change Canada personnel shall be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.

Appropriate physical and electronic measures will be used to ensure personal information is secure. Access to donor and volunteer records is limited to those who require such information to fulfil their job responsibilities. The confidentiality of donor and volunteer records will continue after the relationship with the individual has ended.

Confidentiality

Donors who request that their name and/or the amount of the gift not be publicly released will remain anonymous.

Openness to Privacy Practices

Make A Change Canada will make readily available to you specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. You may request a print version of our Privacy Policy by contacting us.

Contact Information

Questions, comments, and concerns regarding the handling of personal information may be directed to the Executive Director at amedgar@makeachangecanada.com or 1-888-927-7473 or by mail at:  Make A Change Canada, PO Box 278, Nelson, BC V1L 5P9.

Further information on privacy and protection of personal information may be found on the website of the Office of the Information & Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia:  https://www.oipc.bc.ca/.

Upcoming

Sorry, there are no posts at this time.